Backlink Checker


Enter a domain name



About Backlink Checker

Backlink Checker helps you check how many external websites are linking to your domain. Backlinks are links from other websites to your site and are an important part of understanding your website's overall link profile.

A backlink count does not tell the whole story about your SEO, but it can provide a useful starting point when reviewing your website's visibility, authority and link-building progress.

What Are Backlinks?

A backlink is a link from one website to another.

For example, if a blog publishes an article about website design and includes a link to your website, that link is a backlink for your site.

Search engines can use links to discover pages and understand relationships between websites. Links from relevant and trustworthy websites can also contribute to a website's overall authority and credibility.

However, more backlinks does not automatically mean better SEO. The relevance and quality of links matter, and acquiring large numbers of unrelated or manipulative links is not a good SEO strategy.

What Does the Backlink Checker Do?

Our Backlink Checker provides a quick overview of the number of websites linking to your domain.

It is designed for a simple first look at your backlink profile rather than a complete backlink analysis.

The tool does not provide a detailed list of every individual backlink, linking page, anchor text or link quality measurement. For that reason, the result should be treated as one useful SEO signal rather than a complete assessment of your website's link profile.

How to Use the Backlink Checker

Checking your backlink count is simple:

  1. Enter your website domain in the search box.
  2. Click Submit to start the check.
  3. Review the result returned by the tool.
  4. Use the result as a starting point for reviewing your website's backlink profile.

You can check your own website or use the tool to get a quick overview of another public domain.

Why Are Backlinks Important for SEO?

Backlinks can play an important role in SEO because links help search engines discover content and can provide signals about the relationships and reputation of websites.

A website that earns relevant links from other useful websites may have a stronger link profile than a website with no external references.

However, backlinks are only one part of SEO. Your content quality, search intent, technical setup, page experience and other factors also influence how your website performs in organic search.

That's why backlink data is most useful when considered alongside the rest of your SEO strategy.

Is Having More Backlinks Always Better?

No.

It can be tempting to look at a backlink count and assume that the website with the highest number of backlinks has the strongest SEO. In reality, backlink quality and relevance are important.

For example, a small number of relevant links from established websites in your industry may be more valuable than a large number of unrelated links.

Instead of focusing only on increasing the number of backlinks, focus on earning links naturally by creating useful content, providing something worth referencing and building genuine relationships with relevant websites.

What Makes a Good Backlink?

A useful backlink will generally come from a website that is relevant to your topic, provides genuine value to its visitors and has a legitimate reason to link to your content.

Some things worth considering include:

  • Relevance — Does the linking website relate to your industry or topic?
  • Editorial value — Was the link included because your content is genuinely useful?
  • Trust — Does the website appear legitimate and trustworthy?
  • Context — Does the link make sense within the surrounding content?
  • Natural placement — Does the link look like a normal part of the page rather than something created purely for SEO?

The goal should be to build a useful and relevant link profile, not simply to collect as many links as possible.

How Can You Build More Backlinks?

If your backlink count is low, don't focus on generating links in bulk.

Instead, look for ways to create content that other websites would genuinely want to reference.

Some approaches include:

  • Creating useful guides and original resources
  • Publishing research, statistics or useful data
  • Producing detailed answers to common questions
  • Building relationships with relevant websites and businesses
  • Promoting valuable content to people who may find it useful
  • Finding broken or outdated resources where your content could provide a better alternative

Good link building is usually connected to good content and genuine outreach rather than simply submitting your website to large numbers of directories.

Backlink Checker vs. Link Analyzer

Our Backlink Checker and Link Analyzer serve different purposes.

The Backlink Checker provides a quick overview of how many websites are linking to your domain.

The Link Analyzer can be used to examine links on a webpage and understand more about the links found on that page.

Using both tools can give you different perspectives when investigating your website's links.

You can also learn more about building a stronger link profile in our Link Building Strategies guide.

What Should You Do After Checking Your Backlinks?

Your backlink count is best used as a starting point.

If your website has very few backlinks, consider whether you have useful content or resources that other websites would want to reference.

If your website already has a backlink profile, you can investigate the links in more detail and look for opportunities to earn additional relevant links.

You should also avoid assuming that every backlink needs to be removed. A backlink count by itself does not tell you whether an individual link is harmful or valuable.

For a broader review, you can combine this tool with our Link Analyzer and explore our Link Building Strategies guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Backlink Checker free?

Yes. Our Backlink Checker is available to use for free and does not require you to create an account before checking a domain.

Can I check another website's backlinks?

You can enter a public domain to get a backlink count for that website. This can be useful when researching competitors or comparing the general link profiles of different websites.

Does the tool show every individual backlink?

No. The current tool provides a backlink count rather than a complete list of individual linking websites, pages and anchor text.

Is a higher backlink count better?

Not necessarily. The relevance, quality and context of backlinks matter more than simply having a large number of links. Focus on earning useful and relevant links rather than increasing the number at any cost.

How often should I check my backlinks?

There is no fixed schedule that every website needs to follow. Checking periodically can help you understand changes in your backlink profile, particularly if you are actively working on link building.

Can backlinks improve SEO?

Relevant, trustworthy backlinks can contribute to a website's overall authority and help search engines discover content. However, backlinks are only one part of SEO and cannot guarantee higher rankings.

What is the difference between backlinks and internal links?

A backlink is a link from another website to your website. An internal link connects one page on your own website to another page on the same website.

Both can be useful, but they serve different purposes.

Explore More SEO Resources

Want to learn more about backlinks and link building?

Read our Link Building Strategies guide, or use the Link Analyzer to investigate links on a webpage.

You can also explore our SEO Guides & Resources for more practical SEO information.

Ready to Check Your Backlinks?

Get a quick overview of how many websites are linking to your domain and use the result as a starting point for your SEO research.